Voters in the Democratic Primary in March will decide 17 local races, while the majority of the voters casting ballots in the Republican Primary will not have any locally contested races.
Monday was the last day to file to be included in the March primary.
The GOP local ballot will only feature two contested races, and those are for a congressional district and a state representative district that stretches from San Antonio to El Paso. The other local GOP races are unopposed, including for district attorney, where appointed incumbent Bill Hicks is unopposed.
The local Democratic ballot will feature several races with multiple candidates, including the sheriff’s race with five candidates, the district attorney race with three candidates and a state representative race with four candidates.
“We have a good slate of candidates,” said Michael Apodaca, El Paso Democratic Party chairman. “There will be some competitive races.”
The primary is March 5, with early voting scheduled to start on Feb. 20. If a runoff in any race is needed, it will be held on May 28. The general election is Nov. 5.
Here’s who is on the ballot:
Republican primary opposed
U.S. representative, District 23: Tony Gonzalez; Frank Lopez; Victor Avila; Julie Clark; Brandon Herrera
State representative, District 74: Robert Garza; John McLeon
Republican primary unopposed
- Bill Hicks, El Paso County district attorney
- Irene Armendariz Jackson, U.S. representative, District 16
- Minera Torres Shelton, county sheriff
- Claudia Rodriguez, county commissioner, Precinct1
- Osvaldo Carrasco Jr., county constable, Precinct 4
Democratic primary opposed
Congressional District 16: Veronica Escobar; Leeland White
Congressional District 23: Lee Bausiner; S. Limon
District attorney: Nancy Casas; Alma Trejo; James Montoya
County attorney: Christina Sanchez; Sergio Saldivar
County sheriff: Ryan Urrutia; Oscar Ugarte; Robert “Bobby” Flores; Raul Mendiola; Michael P. Gonzales
County tax assessor-collector: Ruben P. Gonzalez; Art Lujan Seelig
County commissioner, Precinct 1: Jackie Arroyo Butler; Pete Faraone
County commissioner, Precinct 3: Iliana Holguin; Virginia Rodriguez
State representative, District 77: Alexsandra Annello; Vincent M. Perez; Norma Chavez; Homer Reza
65th District Court: Omar Carmona; Selina Saenz
383rd District Court: Lyda Ness Garcia; Mike Herrera
388th District Court: Marlene Gonzalez; Joy Degenhart
County Criminal Court 1: Linda Noelle Estrada; Linda Susan Perez
Constable, Precinct 1: Frank Almada; Saul Gutierrez; Andrea “Andi” Baca; Tony San Roman
Constable, Precinct 2: Jeremiah Martin Haggerty; Danny Zamora
Constable, Precinct 3: Hector Bernal; Eileen Lopez
Constable, Precinct 4: Luis “Louie” Aguilar; Robert M. Lopez
Constable, Precinct 5: Manny Lopez; Rito Rubio
Constable, Precinct 6: Rafael Chavez III; Javier Garcia
Democratic primary unopposed
- Cesar Blanco, state senator, District 29
- Claudia Ordaz, state representative, District 79
- Joe Moody, state representative, District 78
- Mary Gonzalez, state representative, District 75
- Eddie Morales, state representative, District 74
- Bill Moody, 34th District Court
- Annabel “Anna” Perez, 41st District Court
- Paty Baca, 346th District Court
- Patrick Garcia, 384th District Court
- Samuel Medrano Jr., 409th District Court
- Sergio Enriquez, 448th District Court
- Lisa Soto, 8th Court of Appeals Place 2
- Gina Palafox, 8th Court of Appeals Place 3
- Maria Salas Mendoza, 8th Court of Appeals Chief Justice
- Diane Navarette, Criminal District Court 1
- Carlos Carrasco, County Criminal Court 3
- Jessica Vasquez, County Criminal Court 4
- Angie Sommers, Constable Precinct 7